{
 "license": "CC BY 4.0 \u2014 cite WellLanded (welllanded.com)",
 "updated": "2026-08-16",
 "note": "Sourced (9 of 14, from 8 public sources): prices (Zillow ZHVI Jun 2026), property tax (Tax Foundation), hazard (FEMA NRI per-capita EAL), winter+summer (NOAA 1991-2020 normals), airport (FAA CY2024), healthcare (CMS Care Compare), walkability (EPA National Walkability Index), growth (Census 2020-2024 estimates). Editorial: outdoors, culture, schools, safety. Tax friendliness: one state-level score per state; no source recorded in this dataset.",
 "dimensions": {
  "price": "Median home price ($K)",
  "propTax": "Effective property tax (%)",
  "tax": "Tax friendliness (/10)",
  "winter": "Winter mildness (/10)",
  "summerHeat": "Summer comfort (/10)",
  "walk": "Walkability (/10)",
  "outdoors": "Outdoor access (/10)",
  "culture": "Culture & food (/10)",
  "health": "Healthcare (/10)",
  "air": "Airport connectivity (/10)",
  "school": "Schools (/10)",
  "safe": "Safety (/10)",
  "hazard": "Hazard safety (10 = lowest risk) (/10)",
  "grow": "Growth trajectory (/10)"
 },
 "metros": [
  {
   "n": "Fort Worth",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 367,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "DFW jobs + no state income tax; hot summers, high property tax.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Dallas, TX)",
   "slug": "fort-worth-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $289/yr (Tarrant, TX, pctile 11)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FT WORTH MEACHAM FLD, TX US (HDD 2341, CDD 2693)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 42,351,316 (DFW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 30 hospitals, 12 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Tarrant, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.4% pop 2020-2024 (Tarrant, TX, pctile 86)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Dallas",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 367,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Full big-city stack; property tax offsets the income-tax win.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Dallas, TX)",
   "slug": "dallas-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $373/yr (Dallas, TX, pctile 24)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DALLAS REDBIRD AP, TX US (HDD 2093, CDD 2834)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 42,351,316 (DFW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 30 hospitals, 8 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.4 stars (Dallas, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.7% pop 2020-2024 (Dallas, TX, pctile 60)"
  },
  {
   "n": "San Antonio",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 280,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Affordable big-city Texas; heat and sprawl are the trade.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (San Antonio, TX)",
   "slug": "san-antonio-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $309/yr (Bexar, TX, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SAN ANTONIO INTL AP, TX US (HDD 1438, CDD 3147)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,466,684 (SAT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 20 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.9 stars (Bexar, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.6% pop 2020-2024 (Bexar, TX, pctile 86)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Austin",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 427,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Culture and jobs; priciest Texas metro.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Austin, TX)",
   "slug": "austin-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $293/yr (Travis, TX, pctile 12)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, AUSTIN BERGSTROM AP, TX US (HDD 1718, CDD 2995)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 10,678,073 (AUS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 14 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Travis, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.2% pop 2020-2024 (Travis, TX, pctile 85)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Houston",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 309,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Value + elite medicine; humidity, flooding, sprawl.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Houston, TX)",
   "slug": "houston-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $469/yr (Harris, TX, pctile 38)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, HOUSTON HOBBY AP, TX US (HDD 1098, CDD 3362)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 23,349,157 (IAH)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 50 hospitals, 13 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Harris, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.8% pop 2020-2024 (Harris, TX, pctile 87)"
  },
  {
   "n": "El Paso",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 233,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Cheapest Texas sun; isolated, thinner job market.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (El Paso, TX)",
   "slug": "el-paso-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $140/yr (El Paso, TX, pctile 0)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, EL PASO INTL AP, TX US (HDD 2206, CDD 2661)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,071,894 (ELP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 12 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.2 stars (El Paso, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.0% pop 2020-2024 (El Paso, TX, pctile 53)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Huntsville",
   "s": "AL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 318,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.4,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Aerospace boomtown; strong value, thin urban fabric.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Huntsville, AL)",
   "slug": "huntsville-al",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $463/yr (Madison, AL, pctile 37)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, HUNTSVILLE INTL AP, AL US (HDD 2831, CDD 2106)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 804,665 (HSV)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Madison, AL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.4% pop 2020-2024 (Madison, AL, pctile 94)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Birmingham",
   "s": "AL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 264,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.4,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "UAB medicine + food scene; uneven metro.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Birmingham, AL)",
   "slug": "birmingham-al",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $389/yr (Jefferson, AL, pctile 27)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BIRMINGHAM AP, AL US (HDD 2533, CDD 2177)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,596,510 (BHM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Jefferson, AL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.5% pop 2020-2024 (Jefferson, AL, pctile 24)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Knoxville",
   "s": "TN",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 370,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Smokies access, no income tax; regional airport.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Knoxville, TN)",
   "slug": "knoxville-tn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $274/yr (Knox, TN, pctile 9)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, KNOXVILLE MCGHEE TYSON AP, TN US (HDD 3528, CDD 1574)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,639,080 (TYS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Knox, TN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.5% pop 2020-2024 (Knox, TN, pctile 86)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Chattanooga",
   "s": "TN",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 328,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Outdoor city with a real downtown; small airport.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Chattanooga, TN)",
   "slug": "chattanooga-tn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $383/yr (Hamilton, TN, pctile 26)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, TN US (HDD 3029, CDD 1920)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 557,741 (CHA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Hamilton, TN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.0% pop 2020-2024 (Hamilton, TN, pctile 84)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Nashville",
   "s": "TN",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 458,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Music-city culture, no income tax; prices climbing.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Nashville, TN)",
   "slug": "nashville-tn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $367/yr (Davidson, TN, pctile 23)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NASHVILLE INTL AP, TN US (HDD 3364, CDD 1873)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 12,058,688 (BNA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 11 hospitals, 6 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Davidson, TN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.9% pop 2020-2024 (Davidson, TN, pctile 61)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Memphis",
   "s": "TN",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 248,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 4,
   "safe": 3,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Music and BBQ per dollar; safety drags scores.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Memphis, TN)",
   "slug": "memphis-tn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $597/yr (Shelby, TN, pctile 53)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MEMPHIS INTL AP, TN US (HDD 2874, CDD 2313)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,439,366 (MEM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 12 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.0 stars (Shelby, TN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -2.1% pop 2020-2024 (Shelby, TN, pctile 18)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Raleigh-Durham",
   "s": "NC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 438,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.82,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Research Triangle: healthcare + jobs; suburbs-first.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Raleigh, NC)",
   "slug": "raleigh-durham-nc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $265/yr (Wake, NC, pctile 8)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AP, NC US (HDD 3153, CDD 1804)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 7,584,394 (RDU)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.7 stars (Wake, NC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +9.0% pop 2020-2024 (Wake, NC, pctile 95)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Charlotte",
   "s": "NC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 391,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.82,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Banking hub, big airport; newer city, thinner history.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Charlotte, NC)",
   "slug": "charlotte-nc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $285/yr (Mecklenburg, NC, pctile 11)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CHARLOTTE DOUGLAS AP, NC US (HDD 3058, CDD 1768)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 28,523,822 (CLT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.1 stars (Mecklenburg, NC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.1% pop 2020-2024 (Mecklenburg, NC, pctile 93)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Asheville",
   "s": "NC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 430,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.82,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Blue Ridge beauty; expensive for its wages.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Asheville, NC)",
   "slug": "asheville-nc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $306/yr (Buncombe, NC, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ASHEVILLE RGNL AP, NC US (HDD 3840, CDD 1049)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,096,465 (AVL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Buncombe, NC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.5% pop 2020-2024 (Buncombe, NC, pctile 76)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Wilmington",
   "s": "NC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 449,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.82,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 2,
   "note": "Coastal NC charm; hurricanes on the risk ledger.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Wilmington, NC)",
   "slug": "wilmington-nc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1141/yr (New Hanover, NC, pctile 86)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WILMINGTON INTL AP, NC US (HDD 2325, CDD 2133)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 737,065 (ILM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (New Hanover, NC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.5% pop 2020-2024 (New Hanover, NC, pctile 92)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Winston-Salem",
   "s": "NC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 285,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.82,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Piedmont value; quieter than the Triangle.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Winston, NC)",
   "slug": "winston-salem-nc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $272/yr (Forsyth, NC, pctile 9)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WINSTON SALEM RYNLDS AP, NC US (HDD 3497, CDD 1513)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 985,563 (GSO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Forsyth, NC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.1% pop 2020-2024 (Forsyth, NC, pctile 79)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Greenville",
   "s": "SC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 317,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "One of the best small downtowns in the South.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Greenville, SC)",
   "slug": "greenville-sc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $322/yr (Greenville, SC, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, GREENVILLE DWTN AP, SC US (HDD 2646, CDD 2034)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,412,702 (GSP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.4 stars (Greenville, SC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.2% pop 2020-2024 (Greenville, SC, pctile 94)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Charleston",
   "s": "SC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 436,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 2,
   "note": "Historic, gorgeous, humid; flood risk and prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Charleston, SC)",
   "slug": "charleston-sc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1226/yr (Charleston, SC, pctile 87)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CHARLESTON INTL AP, SC US (HDD 1844, CDD 2434)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 3,115,194 (CHS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Charleston, SC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.1% pop 2020-2024 (Charleston, SC, pctile 84)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Columbia",
   "s": "SC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 258,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "State-capital value; brutal summers.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Columbia, SC)",
   "slug": "columbia-sc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $332/yr (Richland, SC, pctile 17)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, COLUMBIA OWENS DWTN AP, SC US (HDD 2209, CDD 2417)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 654,460 (CAE)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Richland, SC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.6% pop 2020-2024 (Richland, SC, pctile 76)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Savannah",
   "s": "GA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 347,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.92,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Historic, walkable, humid; thinner healthcare.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Savannah, GA)",
   "slug": "savannah-ga",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $943/yr (Chatham, GA, pctile 79)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SAVANNAH INTL AP, GA US (HDD 1675, CDD 2596)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,020,753 (SAV)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 1.7 stars (Chatham, GA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.2% pop 2020-2024 (Chatham, GA, pctile 79)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Athens",
   "s": "GA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 374,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.92,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "College-town culture at a modest price.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Athens, GA)",
   "slug": "athens-ga",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $224/yr (Clarke, GA, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ATHENS BEN EPPS AP, GA US (HDD 2670, CDD 1954)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 52,511,402 (ATL, nearest major, ~70 mi)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.5 stars (Clarke, GA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Clarke, GA, pctile 54)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Atlanta",
   "s": "GA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 383,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.92,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Full amenity stack + world airport; traffic is the tax.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Atlanta, GA)",
   "slug": "atlanta-ga",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $220/yr (Fulton, GA, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ATLANTA FULTON CO AP, GA US (HDD 2775, CDD 1825)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 52,511,402 (ATL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.7 stars (Fulton, GA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.0% pop 2020-2024 (Fulton, GA, pctile 62)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Tampa",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 361,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "No income tax, real winter warmth; insurance costs bite.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tampa, FL)",
   "slug": "tampa-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $339/yr (Hillsborough, FL, pctile 19)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TAMPA INTL AP, FL US (HDD 433, CDD 3928)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 12,075,591 (TPA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (Hillsborough, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.8% pop 2020-2024 (Hillsborough, FL, pctile 93)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Sarasota",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 404,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Gulf beaches + arts; retiree-dense, pricey coast.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (North Port, FL)",
   "slug": "sarasota-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $629/yr (Sarasota, FL, pctile 56)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SARASOTA BRADENTON AP, FL US (HDD 394, CDD 3721)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,112,417 (SRQ)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.2 stars (Sarasota, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +9.2% pop 2020-2024 (Sarasota, FL, pctile 95)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Jacksonville",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 354,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Cheapest big Florida metro; diffuse and car-bound.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Jacksonville, FL)",
   "slug": "jacksonville-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $265/yr (Duval, FL, pctile 8)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, JACKSONVILLE CRAIG MUNI AP, FL US (HDD 1111, CDD 2763)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 3,749,791 (JAX)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Duval, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.7% pop 2020-2024 (Duval, FL, pctile 87)"
  },
  {
   "n": "St. Petersburg",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 361,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Walkable-for-Florida, arts district, storm exposure.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tampa, FL)",
   "slug": "st-petersburg-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $316/yr (Pinellas, FL, pctile 15)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TAMPA INTL AP, FL US (HDD 433, CDD 3928)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 12,075,591 (TPA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.9 stars (Pinellas, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.6% pop 2020-2024 (Pinellas, FL, pctile 48)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Orlando",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 387,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Jobs + airport + parks; tourist-economy wages.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Orlando, FL)",
   "slug": "orlando-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $292/yr (Orange, FL, pctile 12)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ORLANDO INTL AP, FL US (HDD 524, CDD 3451)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 27,859,783 (MCO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 9 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Orange, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.1% pop 2020-2024 (Orange, FL, pctile 91)"
  },
  {
   "n": "The Villages",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 389,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 3,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Purpose-built retirement; love it or flee it.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (The Villages, FL)",
   "slug": "the-villages-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $356/yr (Sumter, FL, pctile 21)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LEESBURG MUNI AP, FL US (HDD 629, CDD 3481)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 27,859,783 (MCO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Lake, FL, adjacent-county proxy)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 5.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +18.7% pop 2020-2024 (Sumter, FL, pctile 99)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fort Myers",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 338,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Gulf retirement value; direct hurricane exposure.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Cape Coral, FL)",
   "slug": "fort-myers-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $570/yr (Lee, FL, pctile 51)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FT MYERS PAGE FLD AP, FL US (HDD 251, CDD 4045)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,425,293 (RSW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Lee, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +12.5% pop 2020-2024 (Lee, FL, pctile 97)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Richmond",
   "s": "VA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 400,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Historic fabric, river culture, mid-Atlantic reach.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Richmond, VA)",
   "slug": "richmond-va",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $173/yr (Henrico, VA, pctile 1)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, RICHMOND INTL AP, VA US (HDD 3736, CDD 1560)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,456,422 (RIC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Henrico, VA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Henrico, VA, pctile 54)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Virginia Beach",
   "s": "VA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 377,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Beach living with Navy-town steadiness.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Virginia Beach, VA)",
   "slug": "virginia-beach-va",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $67/yr (Virginia Beach, VA, pctile 0)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NORFOLK INTL AP, VA US (HDD 3069, CDD 1872)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,444,897 (ORF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Virginia Beach, VA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Virginia Beach, VA, pctile 28)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Roanoke",
   "s": "VA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 305,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 2,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Blue Ridge small city, honest prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Roanoke, VA)",
   "slug": "roanoke-va",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $245/yr (Roanoke, VA, pctile 6)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ROANOKE RGNL AP, VA US (HDD 3868, CDD 1367)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 382,103 (ROA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Roanoke, VA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -2.0% pop 2020-2024 (Roanoke, VA, pctile 19)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Lancaster",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 393,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Compact, affordable, underrated small city.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Lancaster, PA)",
   "slug": "lancaster-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $308/yr (Lancaster, PA, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LANCASTER AP, PA US (HDD 5215, CDD 984)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 727,163 (MDT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.2 stars (Lancaster, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.9% pop 2020-2024 (Lancaster, PA, pctile 61)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Pittsburgh",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 236,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Elite healthcare + housing value; gray winters.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Pittsburgh, PA)",
   "slug": "pittsburgh-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $283/yr (Allegheny, PA, pctile 11)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PITTSBURGH ALLEGHENY CO AP, PA US (HDD 5406, CDD 826)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 4,862,376 (PIT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 18 hospitals, 11 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Allegheny, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.4% pop 2020-2024 (Allegheny, PA, pctile 24)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Portland",
   "s": "ME",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 550,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.24,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Coastal Maine food town; winter and prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Portland, ME)",
   "slug": "portland-me",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $228/yr (Cumberland, ME, pctile 5)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PORTLAND INTL JETPORT, ME US (HDD 6795, CDD 446)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,221,913 (PWM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Cumberland, ME)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.4% pop 2020-2024 (Cumberland, ME, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Burlington",
   "s": "VT",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 476,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.83,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Lake + mountains + granola; long winter, high tax.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Burlington, VT)",
   "slug": "burlington-vt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $239/yr (Chittenden, VT, pctile 6)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BURLINGTON INTL AP, VT US (HDD 6960, CDD 655)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 670,636 (BTV)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Chittenden, VT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.4% pop 2020-2024 (Chittenden, VT, pctile 57)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Portsmouth",
   "s": "NH",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 600,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 1.93,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "No income tax NH coast; priced accordingly.",
   "priceSource": "seeded estimate",
   "slug": "portsmouth-nh",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $286/yr (Rockingham, NH, pctile 11)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CONCORD MUNI AP, NH US (HDD 6980, CDD 528)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 21,090,721 (BOS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Rockingham, NH)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.5% pop 2020-2024 (Rockingham, NH, pctile 68)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Providence",
   "s": "RI",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 532,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.4,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "New England urbanism below Boston prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Providence, RI)",
   "slug": "providence-ri",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $196/yr (Providence, RI, pctile 2)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PROVIDENCE T F GREEN AP, RI US (HDD 5478, CDD 812)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,984,916 (PVD)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 9 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.4 stars (Providence, RI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.4% pop 2020-2024 (Providence, RI, pctile 67)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Lexington",
   "s": "KY",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 329,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.83,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Horse-country green, university anchor.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Lexington, KY)",
   "slug": "lexington-ky",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $351/yr (Fayette, KY, pctile 20)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LEXINGTON BLUEGRASS AP, KY US (HDD 4432, CDD 1289)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 776,297 (LEX)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Fayette, KY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.1% pop 2020-2024 (Fayette, KY, pctile 64)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Louisville",
   "s": "KY",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 284,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.83,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Bourbon, parks, low cost; modest job growth.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Louisville, KY)",
   "slug": "louisville-ky",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $437/yr (Jefferson, KY, pctile 34)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LOUISVILLE BOWMAN FLD, KY US (HDD 4150, CDD 1543)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,343,305 (SDF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Jefferson, KY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.4% pop 2020-2024 (Jefferson, KY, pctile 56)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Cincinnati",
   "s": "OH",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 313,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.59,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Big-city amenities at small-city prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Cincinnati, OH)",
   "slug": "cincinnati-oh",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $266/yr (Hamilton, OH, pctile 8)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CINCINNATI LUNKEN AP, OH US (HDD 4803, CDD 1125)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 4,500,414 (CVG)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 6 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.9 stars (Hamilton, OH)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.8% pop 2020-2024 (Hamilton, OH, pctile 51)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Columbus",
   "s": "OH",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 335,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.59,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Steady Midwest growth engine.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Columbus, OH)",
   "slug": "columbus-oh",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $250/yr (Franklin, OH, pctile 7)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, COLUMBUS OHIO STATE UNIV AP, OH US (HDD 5486, CDD 918)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 4,387,395 (CMH)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 17 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.1 stars (Franklin, OH)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.4% pop 2020-2024 (Franklin, OH, pctile 67)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Cleveland",
   "s": "OH",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 256,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.59,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Clinic-grade medicine, lakefront value; gray.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Cleveland, OH)",
   "slug": "cleveland-oh",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $223/yr (Cuyahoga, OH, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CLEVELAND BURKE AP, OH US (HDD 5512, CDD 924)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 4,950,345 (CLE)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 18 hospitals, 10 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Cuyahoga, OH)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.7% pop 2020-2024 (Cuyahoga, OH, pctile 21)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Indianapolis",
   "s": "IN",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 297,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.84,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Affordable, functional, sneaky-good food.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Indianapolis, IN)",
   "slug": "indianapolis-in",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $291/yr (Marion, IN, pctile 12)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, INDIANAPOLIS EAGLE CREEK AP, IN US (HDD 5220, CDD 1126)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,181,947 (IND)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 14 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Marion, IN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Marion, IN, pctile 47)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Grand Rapids",
   "s": "MI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 362,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.38,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Lake Michigan summers; long gray winters.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Grand Rapids, MI)",
   "slug": "grand-rapids-mi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $224/yr (Kent, MI, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, GRAND RAPIDS, MI US (HDD 6408, CDD 732)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,065,053 (GRR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Kent, MI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.2% pop 2020-2024 (Kent, MI, pctile 65)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Traverse City",
   "s": "MI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 427,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.38,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Freshwater-coast beauty; hard winter, tiny airport.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Traverse City, MI)",
   "slug": "traverse-city-mi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $327/yr (Grand Traverse, MI, pctile 17)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TRAVERSE CITY CHERRY CPTL AP, MI US (HDD 7104, CDD 534)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 393,108 (TVC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Grand Traverse, MI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.3% pop 2020-2024 (Grand Traverse, MI, pctile 55)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Ann Arbor",
   "s": "MI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 426,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.38,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 9,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "University excellence; Michigan winter, high prop tax.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Ann Arbor, MI)",
   "slug": "ann-arbor-mi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $249/yr (Washtenaw, MI, pctile 7)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ANN ARBOR MUNI AP, MI US (HDD 6741, CDD 519)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 16,110,696 (DTW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.2 stars (Washtenaw, MI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Washtenaw, MI, pctile 47)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Madison",
   "s": "WI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 455,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.61,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Lakes, university, quality of life; hard winters.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Madison, WI)",
   "slug": "madison-wi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $324/yr (Dane, WI, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MADISON DANE RGNL AP, WI US (HDD 7138, CDD 627)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,156,399 (MSN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.4 stars (Dane, WI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.6% pop 2020-2024 (Dane, WI, pctile 82)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Milwaukee",
   "s": "WI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 394,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.61,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Lakefront value, real neighborhoods; cold.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Milwaukee, WI)",
   "slug": "milwaukee-wi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $364/yr (Milwaukee, WI, pctile 23)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MILWAUKEE MITCHELL AP, WI US (HDD 6450, CDD 779)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 3,104,054 (MKE)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Milwaukee, WI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.5% pop 2020-2024 (Milwaukee, WI, pctile 24)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Minneapolis",
   "s": "MN",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 396,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.11,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Superb parks and healthcare; winter is the price.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Minneapolis, MN)",
   "slug": "minneapolis-mn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $356/yr (Hennepin, MN, pctile 21)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, MN US (HDD 7399, CDD 830)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 18,054,481 (MSP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 9 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Hennepin, MN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.7% pop 2020-2024 (Hennepin, MN, pctile 33)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Rochester",
   "s": "MN",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 345,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.11,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Mayo Clinic's town; healthcare above all.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Rochester, MN)",
   "slug": "rochester-mn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $576/yr (Olmsted, MN, pctile 51)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ROCHESTER INTL AP, MN US (HDD 7855, CDD 532)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 98,537 (RST)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Olmsted, MN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.1% pop 2020-2024 (Olmsted, MN, pctile 64)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Des Moines",
   "s": "IA",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 297,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.52,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Quietly excellent value; flat in every sense.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Des Moines, IA)",
   "slug": "des-moines-ia",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $279/yr (Polk, IA, pctile 10)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DES MOINES INTL AP, IA US (HDD 6177, CDD 1070)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,555,454 (DSM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Polk, IA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.7% pop 2020-2024 (Polk, IA, pctile 82)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Omaha",
   "s": "NE",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 312,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.63,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Stable, affordable, unflashy.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Omaha, NE)",
   "slug": "omaha-ne",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $400/yr (Douglas, NE, pctile 28)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, OMAHA EPPLEY AIRFIELD, NE US (HDD 5833, CDD 1293)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,583,212 (OMA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 12 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Douglas, NE)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.7% pop 2020-2024 (Douglas, NE, pctile 70)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Kansas City",
   "s": "MO",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 332,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.98,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Food and music culture per dollar is hard to beat.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Kansas City, MO)",
   "slug": "kansas-city-mo",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $350/yr (Jackson, MO, pctile 20)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, KANSAS CITY INTL AP, MO US (HDD 5071, CDD 1362)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,915,078 (MCI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 12 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.4 stars (Jackson, MO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.4% pop 2020-2024 (Jackson, MO, pctile 56)"
  },
  {
   "n": "St. Louis",
   "s": "MO",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 280,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.98,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 1,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 2,
   "note": "Institutions of a bigger city; reputation drag.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (St. Louis, MO)",
   "slug": "st-louis-mo",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1192/yr (St. Louis, MO, pctile 86)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ST LOUIS SPRT OF S L AP, MO US (HDD 4649, CDD 1447)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 7,807,362 (STL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 12 hospitals, 7 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (St. Louis, MO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 14.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -6.9% pop 2020-2024 (St. Louis, MO, pctile 2)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fayetteville-Bentonville",
   "s": "AR",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 370,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.64,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 3,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Ozarks trails + corporate money; fast-changing.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Fayetteville, AR)",
   "slug": "fayetteville-bentonville-ar",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $323/yr (Benton, AR, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FAYETTEVILLE DRAKE FLD, AR US (HDD 4080, CDD 1352)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,123,106 (XNA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Benton, AR)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 6.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +12.2% pop 2020-2024 (Benton, AR, pctile 97)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Tulsa",
   "s": "OK",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 256,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.89,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Remote-worker incentives, art-deco core, low cost.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tulsa, OK)",
   "slug": "tulsa-ok",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $437/yr (Tulsa, OK, pctile 34)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TULSA INTL AP, OK US (HDD 3451, CDD 2128)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,627,181 (TUL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 16 hospitals, 6 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Tulsa, OK)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.4% pop 2020-2024 (Tulsa, OK, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Oklahoma City",
   "s": "OK",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 248,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.89,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Cheap, growing, tornado alley.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Oklahoma City, OK)",
   "slug": "oklahoma-city-ok",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $374/yr (Oklahoma, OK, pctile 24)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, OKLAHOMA CITY POST AP, OK US (HDD 3431, CDD 2167)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,243,575 (OKC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 23 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.1 stars (Oklahoma, OK)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.3% pop 2020-2024 (Oklahoma, OK, pctile 66)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Colorado Springs",
   "s": "CO",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 457,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.55,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Front Range access, military-town steadiness.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Colorado Springs, CO)",
   "slug": "colorado-springs-co",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $291/yr (El Paso, CO, pctile 12)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, COLORADO SPRINGS MUNI AP, CO US (HDD 5888, CDD 607)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,248,261 (COS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (El Paso, CO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.6% pop 2020-2024 (El Paso, CO, pctile 69)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fort Collins",
   "s": "CO",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 558,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.55,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "College town at the foothills; priced accordingly.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Fort Collins, CO)",
   "slug": "fort-collins-co",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $353/yr (Larimer, CO, pctile 21)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DENVER INTL AP (nearest-station proxy) (HDD 5862, CDD 849)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 40,012,895 (DEN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Larimer, CO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.1% pop 2020-2024 (Larimer, CO, pctile 79)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Denver",
   "s": "CO",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 573,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.55,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Full Rockies stack; cost has caught up.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Denver, CO)",
   "slug": "denver-co",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $310/yr (Denver, CO, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DENVER INTL AP, CO US (HDD 5862, CDD 849)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 40,012,895 (DEN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Denver, CO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 14.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.6% pop 2020-2024 (Denver, CO, pctile 58)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Boise",
   "s": "ID",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 497,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "The relocation-boom poster child; value era is over.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Boise City, ID)",
   "slug": "boise-id",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $234/yr (Ada, ID, pctile 5)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BOISE AIR TERMINAL, ID US (HDD 5320, CDD 1045)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,475,370 (BOI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Ada, ID)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.5% pop 2020-2024 (Ada, ID, pctile 92)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Coeur d'Alene",
   "s": "ID",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 609,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Lake-and-forest beauty; small, remote, snowy.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Coeur d'Alene, ID)",
   "slug": "coeur-d-alene-id",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $265/yr (Kootenai, ID, pctile 8)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SPOKANE INTL AP, WA US (HDD 6462, CDD 514)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,064,142 (GEG)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Kootenai, ID)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +9.0% pop 2020-2024 (Kootenai, ID, pctile 95)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Spokane",
   "s": "WA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 425,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "No income tax, four hard seasons.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Spokane, WA)",
   "slug": "spokane-wa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $183/yr (Spokane, WA, pctile 1)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SPOKANE INTL AP, WA US (HDD 6462, CDD 514)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,064,142 (GEG)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Spokane, WA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.7% pop 2020-2024 (Spokane, WA, pctile 70)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Bend",
   "s": "OR",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 672,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 0.93,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "High-desert playground; housing is the wall.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Bend, OR)",
   "slug": "bend-or",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $334/yr (Deschutes, OR, pctile 18)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NORTH BEND RGNL AP, OR US (HDD 4369, CDD 8)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 601,152 (RDM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Deschutes, OR)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +6.0% pop 2020-2024 (Deschutes, OR, pctile 88)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Reno",
   "s": "NV",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 574,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.59,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Tahoe access, no income tax; smoky summers.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Reno, NV)",
   "slug": "reno-nv",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $563/yr (Washoe, NV, pctile 50)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, RENO TAHOE INTL AP, NV US (HDD 4669, CDD 1038)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,377,780 (RNO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (Washoe, NV)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.0% pop 2020-2024 (Washoe, NV, pctile 79)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Las Vegas",
   "s": "NV",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 430,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.59,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Tax haven with a real airport; 115 degrees is real too.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Las Vegas, NV)",
   "slug": "las-vegas-nv",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $359/yr (Clark, NV, pctile 22)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, NV US (HDD 1991, CDD 3407)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 28,244,966 (LAS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 26 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.9 stars (Clark, NV)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.4% pop 2020-2024 (Clark, NV, pctile 85)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Phoenix",
   "s": "AZ",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 447,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.63,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Winter perfection, summer endurance test.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Phoenix, AZ)",
   "slug": "phoenix-az",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $497/yr (Maricopa, AZ, pctile 42)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP, AZ US (HDD 1202, CDD 3962)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 25,595,723 (PHX)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 53 hospitals, 10 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Maricopa, AZ)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.1% pop 2020-2024 (Maricopa, AZ, pctile 84)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Tucson",
   "s": "AZ",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 343,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.63,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Phoenix's cheaper, wilder sibling.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tucson, AZ)",
   "slug": "tucson-az",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $510/yr (Pima, AZ, pctile 44)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TUCSON INTL AP, AZ US (HDD 1332, CDD 3423)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,959,789 (TUS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Pima, AZ)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.3% pop 2020-2024 (Pima, AZ, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Prescott",
   "s": "AZ",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 550,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.63,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 3,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Mild mountain Arizona; small and getting found.",
   "priceSource": "seeded estimate",
   "slug": "prescott-az",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $457/yr (Yavapai, AZ, pctile 36)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PRESCOTT LOVE FLD, AZ US (HDD 4056, CDD 1068)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 25,316 (PRC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Yavapai, AZ)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +6.2% pop 2020-2024 (Yavapai, AZ, pctile 89)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Santa Fe",
   "s": "NM",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 561,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Art, light, altitude; costly and small.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Santa Fe, NM)",
   "slug": "santa-fe-nm",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $317/yr (Santa Fe, NM, pctile 15)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SANTA FE CO MUNI AP, NM US (HDD 5385, CDD 682)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 180,248 (SAF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Santa Fe, NM)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.7% pop 2020-2024 (Santa Fe, NM, pctile 60)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Albuquerque",
   "s": "NM",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 354,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 4,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "High-desert value; safety drags it.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Albuquerque, NM)",
   "slug": "albuquerque-nm",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $228/yr (Bernalillo, NM, pctile 5)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ALBUQUERQUE INTL AP, NM US (HDD 3995, CDD 1437)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,690,218 (ABQ)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Bernalillo, NM)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.8% pop 2020-2024 (Bernalillo, NM, pctile 31)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Salt Lake City",
   "s": "UT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 567,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Five national parks in reach; inversion winters.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Salt Lake City, UT)",
   "slug": "salt-lake-city-ut",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $525/yr (Salt Lake, UT, pctile 46)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SALT LAKE CITY INTL AP, UT US (HDD 5153, CDD 1419)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 13,543,570 (SLC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 9 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Salt Lake, UT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.5% pop 2020-2024 (Salt Lake, UT, pctile 68)"
  },
  {
   "n": "St. George",
   "s": "UT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 531,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 1,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Red-rock retirement magnet, growing fast.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (St. George, UT)",
   "slug": "st-george-ut",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $820/yr (Washington, UT, pctile 72)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ST GEORGE ISLAND AP, AK US (HDD 10304, CDD 0)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 161,201 (SGU)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 5.0 stars (Washington, UT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +14.2% pop 2020-2024 (Washington, UT, pctile 98)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Seattle",
   "s": "WA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 745,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "No income tax + full amenity stack; price and gray are the toll.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Seattle, WA)",
   "slug": "seattle-wa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $741/yr (King, WA, pctile 66)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SEATTLE TACOMA INTL AP, WA US (HDD 4375, CDD 265)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 25,414,592 (SEA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 20 hospitals, 10 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.6 stars (King, WA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.9% pop 2020-2024 (King, WA, pctile 72)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Portland",
   "s": "OR",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 553,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 0.93,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Food, bikes, forests; high tax, slow growth era.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Portland, OR)",
   "slug": "portland-or",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $228/yr (Cumberland, ME, pctile 5)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PORTLAND INTL AP, OR US (HDD 4103, CDD 507)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,221,913 (PWM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Cumberland, ME)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.4% pop 2020-2024 (Cumberland, ME, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Sacramento",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 584,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "California's value play; still California taxes.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Sacramento, CA)",
   "slug": "sacramento-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $222/yr (Sacramento, CA, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SACRAMENTO EXECUTIVE AP, CA US (HDD 2436, CDD 1291)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 6,679,426 (SMF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 14 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.4 stars (Sacramento, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.5% pop 2020-2024 (Sacramento, CA, pctile 58)"
  },
  {
   "n": "San Diego",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 941,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Arguably the best climate in America; priced like it.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (San Diego, CA)",
   "slug": "san-diego-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $467/yr (San Diego, CA, pctile 38)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SAN DIEGO MONTGOMERY FLD, CA US (HDD 1320, CDD 1018)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 12,780,013 (SAN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 22 hospitals, 13 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.9 stars (San Diego, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.1% pop 2020-2024 (San Diego, CA, pctile 39)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Los Angeles",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 968,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 10,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 2,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Everything, at maximum cost and friction.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Los Angeles, CA)",
   "slug": "los-angeles-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $760/yr (Los Angeles, CA, pctile 67)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LOS ANGELES INTL AP, CA US (HDD 1213, CDD 720)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 37,760,834 (LAX)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 88 hospitals, 26 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Los Angeles, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -2.4% pop 2020-2024 (Los Angeles, CA, pctile 15)"
  },
  {
   "n": "San Francisco",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 1142,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 8,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 10,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 1,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Peak urbanism and peak price; fog is free.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (San Francisco, CA)",
   "slug": "san-francisco-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $977/yr (San Francisco, CA, pctile 80)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SAN FRANCISCO INTL AP, CA US (HDD 2475, CDD 200)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 25,078,968 (SFO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (San Francisco, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 16.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -5.4% pop 2020-2024 (San Francisco, CA, pctile 3)"
  },
  {
   "n": "San Jose",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 1584,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 9,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Tech wages required; schools are elite.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (San Jose, CA)",
   "slug": "san-jose-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1016/yr (Santa Clara, CA, pctile 82)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SAN JOSE, CA US (HDD 2183, CDD 623)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,822,019 (SJC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 11 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (Santa Clara, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.1% pop 2020-2024 (Santa Clara, CA, pctile 42)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Riverside",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 586,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "SoCal's affordability valve; heat and commute.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Riverside, CA)",
   "slug": "riverside-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $937/yr (Riverside, CA, pctile 79)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, RIVERSIDE MUNI AP, CA US (HDD 1386, CDD 1854)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 3,494,554 (ONT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 17 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.9 stars (Riverside, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.3% pop 2020-2024 (Riverside, CA, pctile 81)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fresno",
   "s": "CA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 411,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.75,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Cheapest coastal-state access to the Sierra.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Fresno, CA)",
   "slug": "fresno-ca",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $553/yr (Fresno, CA, pctile 49)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FRESNO YOSEMITE INTL AP, CA US (HDD 2186, CDD 2209)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,318,250 (FAT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Fresno, CA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.4% pop 2020-2024 (Fresno, CA, pctile 57)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Boston",
   "s": "MA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 747,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.14,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 9,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Medicine, universities, walkable history; winter + price.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Boston, MA)",
   "slug": "boston-ma",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $144/yr (Suffolk, MA, pctile 0)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BOSTON LOGAN INTL AP, MA US (HDD 5545, CDD 801)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 21,090,721 (BOS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 16 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.9 stars (Suffolk, MA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 15.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Suffolk, MA, pctile 34)"
  },
  {
   "n": "New York",
   "s": "NY",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 735,
   "tax": 3,
   "propTax": 1.46,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 10,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "The full maximum; taxes and space are the trade.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (New York, NY)",
   "slug": "new-york-ny",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $181/yr (New York, NY, pctile 1)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NEW YORK LAGUARDIA AP, NY US (HDD 4375, CDD 1407)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 31,466,102 (JFK)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 16 hospitals, 6 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (New York, NY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.1% pop 2020-2024 (New York, NY, pctile 27)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Buffalo",
   "s": "NY",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 295,
   "tax": 3,
   "propTax": 1.46,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Real houses at real prices; lake-effect winters.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Buffalo, NY)",
   "slug": "buffalo-ny",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $300/yr (Erie, NY, pctile 13)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BUFFALO, NY US (HDD 6465, CDD 607)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,499,295 (BUF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Erie, NY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.2% pop 2020-2024 (Erie, NY, pctile 38)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Rochester",
   "s": "NY",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 291,
   "tax": 3,
   "propTax": 1.46,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Value + institutions; property tax stings.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Rochester, NY)",
   "slug": "rochester-ny",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $576/yr (Olmsted, MN, pctile 51)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ROCHESTER GTR INTL AP, NY US (HDD 6272, CDD 677)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 98,537 (RST)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Olmsted, MN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.1% pop 2020-2024 (Olmsted, MN, pctile 64)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Albany",
   "s": "NY",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 378,
   "tax": 3,
   "propTax": 1.46,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Capital-region stability, Adirondacks close.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Albany, NY)",
   "slug": "albany-ny",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $204/yr (Albany, NY, pctile 3)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ALBANY AP, NY US (HDD 6357, CDD 720)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,490,673 (ALB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 1.7 stars (Albany, NY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.9% pop 2020-2024 (Albany, NY, pctile 61)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Hartford",
   "s": "CT",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 407,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.79,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Insurance-town steadiness; quiet.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Hartford, CT)",
   "slug": "hartford-ct",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $310/yr (Capitol, CT, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, HARTFORD BRADLEY INTL AP, CT US (HDD 5883, CDD 819)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 3,285,194 (BDL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Hartford, CT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.7/20 (legacy CT county)",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.8% pop 2020-2024 (Capitol, CT, pctile 71)"
  },
  {
   "n": "New Haven",
   "s": "CT",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 415,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.79,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Yale-anchored culture; uneven blocks.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (New Haven, CT)",
   "slug": "new-haven-ct",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $305/yr (South Central Connecticut, CT, pctile 13)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NEW HAVEN TWEED AP, CT US (HDD 5454, CDD 764)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 589,409 (HVN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 9 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (New Haven, CT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.2/20 (legacy CT county)",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.2% pop 2020-2024 (South Central Connecticut, CT, pctile 64)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Baltimore",
   "s": "MD",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 408,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.05,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 2,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Hopkins medicine, harbor charm; safety varies hard by zip.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Baltimore, MD)",
   "slug": "baltimore-md",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $233/yr (Baltimore, MD, pctile 5)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, MD US (HDD 4484, CDD 1321)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 13,221,461 (BWI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Baltimore, MD)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 14.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -2.6% pop 2020-2024 (Baltimore, MD, pctile 14)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Washington",
   "s": "DC",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 585,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Recession-proof jobs, museums, Metro; cost.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Washington, DC)",
   "slug": "washington-dc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $425/yr (District of Columbia, DC, pctile 32)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WASHINGTON REAGAN AP, VA US (HDD 3769, CDD 1737)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 12,750,892 (DCA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.9 stars (The District, DC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 14.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.7% pop 2020-2024 (District of Columbia, DC, pctile 82)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Philadelphia",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 395,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Big-city amenities at the East Coast's fairest price.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Philadelphia, PA)",
   "slug": "philadelphia-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $416/yr (Philadelphia, PA, pctile 31)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, PA US (HDD 4509, CDD 1358)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 15,102,261 (PHL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 21 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (Philadelphia, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 14.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.7% pop 2020-2024 (Philadelphia, PA, pctile 22)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Allentown",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 370,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Lehigh Valley growth; NYC in reach.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Allentown, PA)",
   "slug": "allentown-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $343/yr (Lehigh, PA, pctile 19)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ALLENTOWN INTL AP, PA US (HDD 5292, CDD 981)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 447,899 (ABE)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Lehigh, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.0% pop 2020-2024 (Lehigh, PA, pctile 73)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Harrisburg",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 315,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Underrated capital-region value.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Harrisburg, PA)",
   "slug": "harrisburg-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $349/yr (Dauphin, PA, pctile 20)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MIDDLETOWN HARRISBURG INTL AP, PA US (HDD 5024, CDD 1171)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 727,163 (MDT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Dauphin, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.2% pop 2020-2024 (Dauphin, PA, pctile 65)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Scranton",
   "s": "PA",
   "region": "Northeast",
   "price": 236,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.49,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Cheap and honest; shrinking slowly.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Scranton, PA)",
   "slug": "scranton-pa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $336/yr (Lackawanna, PA, pctile 18)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WILKES-BARRE INTL AP, PA US (HDD 5740, CDD 790)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 219,572 (AVP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.3 stars (Lackawanna, PA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.6% pop 2020-2024 (Lackawanna, PA, pctile 48)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Chicago",
   "s": "IL",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 360,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 2.08,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 10,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 10,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "World city at half the coastal price; taxes and winter.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Chicago, IL)",
   "slug": "chicago-il",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $460/yr (Cook, IL, pctile 37)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CHICAGO AURORA MUNI AP, IL US (HDD 6433, CDD 781)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 38,575,693 (ORD)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 56 hospitals, 13 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.8 stars (Cook, IL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.6% pop 2020-2024 (Cook, IL, pctile 22)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Detroit",
   "s": "MI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 272,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.38,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Comeback trajectory; block-by-block reality.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Detroit, MI)",
   "slug": "detroit-mi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $224/yr (Wayne, MI, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DETROIT CITY AP, MI US (HDD 6105, CDD 854)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 16,110,696 (DTW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 21 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.2 stars (Wayne, MI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.0% pop 2020-2024 (Wayne, MI, pctile 28)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Toledo",
   "s": "OH",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 206,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 1.59,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Bottom-dollar homeownership.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Toledo, OH)",
   "slug": "toledo-oh",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $258/yr (Lucas, OH, pctile 7)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TOLEDO METCALF FLD, OH US (HDD 5839, CDD 930)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 66,614 (TOL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Lucas, OH)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Lucas, OH, pctile 28)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fort Wayne",
   "s": "IN",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 262,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.84,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Quiet value, growing steadily.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Fort Wayne, IN)",
   "slug": "fort-wayne-in",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $253/yr (Allen, IN, pctile 7)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FT WAYNE INTL AP, IN US (HDD 5967, CDD 849)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 424,491 (FWA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Allen, IN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.4% pop 2020-2024 (Allen, IN, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Green Bay",
   "s": "WI",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 351,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.61,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Small-city Wisconsin; the winter is serious.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Green Bay, WI)",
   "slug": "green-bay-wi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $386/yr (Brown, WI, pctile 26)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, GREEN BAY, WI US (HDD 7505, CDD 507)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 338,127 (GRB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Brown, WI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.8% pop 2020-2024 (Brown, WI, pctile 61)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Duluth",
   "s": "MN",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 269,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 1.11,
   "winter": 1,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Lake Superior grandeur; hardest winter on this list.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Duluth, MN)",
   "slug": "duluth-mn",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $562/yr (St. Louis, MN, pctile 50)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DULUTH, MN US (HDD 9115, CDD 254)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 135,966 (DLH)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (St. Louis, MN)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.4% pop 2020-2024 (St. Louis, MN, pctile 45)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Sioux Falls",
   "s": "SD",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 344,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 1.17,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "No income tax + real growth; cold and flat.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Sioux Falls, SD)",
   "slug": "sioux-falls-sd",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $527/yr (Minnehaha, SD, pctile 46)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SIOUX FALLS 14 NNE, SD US (HDD 7787, CDD 594)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 701,353 (FSD)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.7 stars (Minnehaha, SD)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.5% pop 2020-2024 (Minnehaha, SD, pctile 86)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fargo",
   "s": "ND",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 329,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.98,
   "winter": 1,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Boomtown economics, brutal January.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Fargo, ND)",
   "slug": "fargo-nd",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $444/yr (Cass, ND, pctile 35)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FARGO HECTOR INTL AP, ND US (HDD 8805, CDD 542)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 552,860 (FAR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Cass, ND)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.7% pop 2020-2024 (Cass, ND, pctile 94)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Rapid City",
   "s": "SD",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 376,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 1.17,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Black Hills base camp, zero income tax.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Rapid City, SD)",
   "slug": "rapid-city-sd",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $374/yr (Pennington, SD, pctile 24)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, RAPID CITY RGNL AP, SD US (HDD 7251, CDD 607)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 418,183 (RAP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Pennington, SD)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.8% pop 2020-2024 (Pennington, SD, pctile 87)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Billings",
   "s": "MT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 413,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.74,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Montana's most practical city.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Billings, MT)",
   "slug": "billings-mt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $365/yr (Yellowstone, MT, pctile 23)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BILLINGS LOGAN INTL AP, MT US (HDD 6753, CDD 662)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 475,334 (BIL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Yellowstone, MT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.9% pop 2020-2024 (Yellowstone, MT, pctile 78)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Bozeman",
   "s": "MT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 708,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.74,
   "winter": 1,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Mountain-town gold rush; priced past its wages.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Bozeman, MT)",
   "slug": "bozeman-mt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $553/yr (Gallatin, MT, pctile 49)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BOZEMAN GALLATIN FLD, MT US (HDD 8244, CDD 232)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,321,790 (BZN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Gallatin, MT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.6/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +6.2% pop 2020-2024 (Gallatin, MT, pctile 88)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Missoula",
   "s": "MT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 583,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.74,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "College-town Montana; smoke season is real.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Missoula, MT)",
   "slug": "missoula-mt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $481/yr (Missoula, MT, pctile 40)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MISSOULA INTL AP, MT US (HDD 7514, CDD 306)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 511,553 (MSO)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Missoula, MT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.5% pop 2020-2024 (Missoula, MT, pctile 76)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Cheyenne",
   "s": "WY",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 393,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.56,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 3,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 3,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 6,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "No income tax, no crowds, no frills.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Cheyenne, WY)",
   "slug": "cheyenne-wy",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $416/yr (Laramie, WY, pctile 31)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CHEYENNE, WY US (HDD 6959, CDD 398)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 27,602 (CYS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Laramie, WY)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +1.0% pop 2020-2024 (Laramie, WY, pctile 53)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Anchorage",
   "s": "AK",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 427,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 1.07,
   "winter": 1,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 2,
   "note": "Wilderness at the doorstep; darkness in the ledger.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Anchorage, AK)",
   "slug": "anchorage-ak",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1261/yr (Anchorage, AK, pctile 88)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, ANCHORAGE MERRILL FLD, AK US (HDD 9901, CDD 19)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,767,856 (ANC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.0 stars (Anchorage, AK)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.4% pop 2020-2024 (Anchorage, AK, pctile 36)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Honolulu",
   "s": "HI",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 858,
   "tax": 2,
   "propTax": 0.32,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 1,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Paradise pricing; paradise.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Urban Honolulu, HI)",
   "slug": "honolulu-hi",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $510/yr (Honolulu, HI, pctile 44)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, HONOLULU INTL AP, HI US (HDD 0, CDD 4767)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 10,449,022 (HNL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Honolulu, HI)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.3% pop 2020-2024 (Honolulu, HI, pctile 25)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Wichita",
   "s": "KS",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 227,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 1.34,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 3,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Aviation-town value; tornado country.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Wichita, KS)",
   "slug": "wichita-ks",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $489/yr (Sedgwick, KS, pctile 41)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WICHITA, KS US (HDD 4413, CDD 1773)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 885,585 (ICT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 10 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Sedgwick, KS)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.1% pop 2020-2024 (Sedgwick, KS, pctile 64)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Springfield",
   "s": "MO",
   "region": "Midwest",
   "price": 275,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.98,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Ozarks-edge affordability.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Springfield, MO)",
   "slug": "springfield-mo",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $325/yr (Greene, MO, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SPRINGFIELD, MO US (HDD 4277, CDD 1539)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 702,338 (SGF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Greene, MO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.9% pop 2020-2024 (Greene, MO, pctile 72)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Little Rock",
   "s": "AR",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 233,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.64,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Capital value; humid summers.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Little Rock, AR)",
   "slug": "little-rock-ar",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $532/yr (Pulaski, AR, pctile 47)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LITTLE ROCK AP ADAMS FLD, AR US (HDD 3164, CDD 1988)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,145,693 (LIT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.6 stars (Pulaski, AR)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Pulaski, AR, pctile 46)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Baton Rouge",
   "s": "LA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 250,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.56,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "LSU energy; heat, humidity, water risk.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Baton Rouge, LA)",
   "slug": "baton-rouge-la",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $584/yr (East Baton Rouge, LA, pctile 52)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US (HDD 1533, CDD 2818)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 419,446 (BTR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 13 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.4 stars (E. Baton Rouge, LA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.6% pop 2020-2024 (East Baton Rouge, LA, pctile 33)"
  },
  {
   "n": "New Orleans",
   "s": "LA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 265,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.56,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 10,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 1,
   "school": 4,
   "safe": 3,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Irreplaceable culture; highest hazard ledger on this list.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (New Orleans, LA)",
   "slug": "new-orleans-la",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $793/yr (Orleans, LA, pctile 70)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NEW ORLEANS INTL AP, LA US (HDD 1176, CDD 3205)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 6,537,092 (MSY)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.7 stars (Orleans, LA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -5.4% pop 2020-2024 (Orleans, LA, pctile 4)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Mobile",
   "s": "AL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 198,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.4,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Gulf-coast value with hurricane math.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Mobile, AL)",
   "slug": "mobile-al",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $719/yr (Mobile, AL, pctile 64)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MOBILE DWTN AP, AL US (HDD 1403, CDD 2931)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 314,406 (MOB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.5 stars (Mobile, AL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Mobile, AL, pctile 35)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Montgomery",
   "s": "AL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 216,
   "tax": 7,
   "propTax": 0.4,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 4,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Bottom-dollar Southern capital.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Montgomery, AL)",
   "slug": "montgomery-al",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $381/yr (Montgomery, AL, pctile 26)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MONTGOMERY AP, AL US (HDD 2000, CDD 2539)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 193,746 (MGM)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Montgomery, AL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Montgomery, AL, pctile 28)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Pensacola",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 312,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Emerald-coast beaches, Navy-town bones.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Pensacola, FL)",
   "slug": "pensacola-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $541/yr (Escambia, FL, pctile 48)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, PENSACOLA RGNL AP, FL US (HDD 1304, CDD 2943)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,528,204 (PNS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.7 stars (Escambia, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.7% pop 2020-2024 (Escambia, FL, pctile 70)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Tallahassee",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 287,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Inland Florida \u2014 cheaper insurance than the coasts.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tallahassee, FL)",
   "slug": "tallahassee-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $488/yr (Leon, FL, pctile 41)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TALLAHASSEE, FL US (HDD 1472, CDD 2758)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 469,318 (TLH)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.5 stars (Leon, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.2% pop 2020-2024 (Leon, FL, pctile 65)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Gainesville",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 306,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "UF medicine + college-town pace.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Gainesville, FL)",
   "slug": "gainesville-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $322/yr (Alachua, FL, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, GAINESVILLE RGNL AP, FL US (HDD 1139, CDD 2741)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 290,563 (GNV)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Alachua, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.3% pop 2020-2024 (Alachua, FL, pctile 80)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Daytona Beach",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 332,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Atlantic-coast value; storm exposure.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Deltona, FL)",
   "slug": "daytona-beach-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $355/yr (Volusia, FL, pctile 21)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, DAYTONA BEACH INTL AP, FL US (HDD 708, CDD 3112)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 337,763 (DAB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Volusia, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.5% pop 2020-2024 (Volusia, FL, pctile 94)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Melbourne",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 344,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 3,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Space-coast jobs + beaches.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Palm Bay, FL)",
   "slug": "melbourne-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $642/yr (Brevard, FL, pctile 57)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MELBOURNE INTL AP, FL US (HDD 485, CDD 3445)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 348,283 (MLB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (Brevard, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +8.2% pop 2020-2024 (Brevard, FL, pctile 93)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Naples",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 556,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Gulf luxury retirement; direct hurricane lane.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Naples, FL)",
   "slug": "naples-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $1061/yr (Collier, FL, pctile 83)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, NAPLES MUNI AP, FL US (HDD 221, CDD 4088)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 5,425,293 (RSW)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.5 stars (Collier, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +10.3% pop 2020-2024 (Collier, FL, pctile 96)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Miami",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 477,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 1,
   "walk": 7,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 9,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Global-city energy, zero income tax, climate math unresolved.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Miami, FL)",
   "slug": "miami-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $306/yr (Miami-Dade, FL, pctile 14)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MIAMI INTL AP, FL US (HDD 103, CDD 4656)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 26,588,002 (MIA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 20 hospitals, 8 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Miami-Dade, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 13.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.3% pop 2020-2024 (Miami-Dade, FL, pctile 85)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Fort Lauderdale",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 477,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 1,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 8,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Miami adjacency at a discount.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Miami, FL)",
   "slug": "fort-lauderdale-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $334/yr (Broward, FL, pctile 18)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FT LAUDERDALE HOLLYWOOD AP, FL US (HDD 121, CDD 4572)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 17,096,131 (FLL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 18 hospitals, 5 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.2 stars (Broward, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 12.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.8% pop 2020-2024 (Broward, FL, pctile 83)"
  },
  {
   "n": "West Palm Beach",
   "s": "FL",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 477,
   "tax": 10,
   "propTax": 0.86,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 7,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 8,
   "size": 3,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Finance-migration magnet.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Miami, FL)",
   "slug": "west-palm-beach-fl",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $348/yr (Palm Beach, FL, pctile 20)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WEST PALM BEACH INTL AP, FL US (HDD 201, CDD 4165)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 4,127,211 (PBI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 15 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.2 stars (Palm Beach, FL)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.9% pop 2020-2024 (Palm Beach, FL, pctile 87)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Myrtle Beach",
   "s": "SC",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 341,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 3,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Beach retirement value; seasonal crowds.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Myrtle Beach, SC)",
   "slug": "myrtle-beach-sc",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $833/yr (Horry, SC, pctile 73)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, N MYRTLE BCH AP, SC US (HDD 2343, CDD 2003)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 1,894,929 (MYR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 2 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Horry, SC)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 6.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +16.9% pop 2020-2024 (Horry, SC, pctile 99)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Augusta",
   "s": "GA",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 254,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.92,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Masters-town value, cyber jobs arriving.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Augusta, GA)",
   "slug": "augusta-ga",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $276/yr (Richmond, GA, pctile 9)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, AUGUSTA BUSH FLD AP, GA US (HDD 2181, CDD 2361)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 299,141 (AGS)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 6 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.5 stars (Richmond, GA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.1% pop 2020-2024 (Richmond, GA, pctile 39)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Waco",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 259,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 3,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "I-35 corridor growth between DFW and Austin.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Waco, TX)",
   "slug": "waco-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $325/yr (McLennan, TX, pctile 16)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, WACO RGNL AP, TX US (HDD 2079, CDD 2867)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 53,849 (ACT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Mc Lennan, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.5% pop 2020-2024 (McLennan, TX, pctile 76)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Lubbock",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 214,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 7,
   "summerHeat": 6,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Tech-town plains value.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Lubbock, TX)",
   "slug": "lubbock-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $689/yr (Lubbock, TX, pctile 61)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LUBBOCK, TX US (HDD 3243, CDD 1950)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 563,180 (LBB)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.3 stars (Lubbock, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.1% pop 2020-2024 (Lubbock, TX, pctile 84)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Corpus Christi",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 226,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 2,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 6,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Texas coast at Texas prices; hurricanes apply.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Corpus Christi, TX)",
   "slug": "corpus-christi-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $528/yr (Nueces, TX, pctile 46)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, CORPUS CHRISTI CABANISS FLD, TX US (HDD 763, CDD 3934)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 369,393 (CRP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.5 stars (Nueces, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.1% pop 2020-2024 (Nueces, TX, pctile 38)"
  },
  {
   "n": "McAllen",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 195,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 10,
   "summerHeat": 1,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 9,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Cheapest warm winters in America.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (McAllen, TX)",
   "slug": "mcallen-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $356/yr (Hidalgo, TX, pctile 21)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MCALLEN MILLER INTL AP, TX US (HDD 453, CDD 4989)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 625,670 (MFE)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 7 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Hidalgo, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.8% pop 2020-2024 (Hidalgo, TX, pctile 83)"
  },
  {
   "n": "College Station",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 311,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 4,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 4,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "A&M anchor, young and growing.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (College Station, TX)",
   "slug": "college-station-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $268/yr (Brazos, TX, pctile 8)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, COLLEGE STN, TX US (HDD 1545, CDD 3169)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 68,316 (CLL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Brazos, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +6.4% pop 2020-2024 (Brazos, TX, pctile 89)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Tyler",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 274,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 3,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "East Texas pines, regional medicine hub.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Tyler, TX)",
   "slug": "tyler-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $185/yr (Smith, TX, pctile 2)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, TYLER POUNDS FLD, TX US (HDD 2072, CDD 2684)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 51,296 (TYR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.8 stars (Smith, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +6.4% pop 2020-2024 (Smith, TX, pctile 89)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Midland",
   "s": "TX",
   "region": "South",
   "price": 331,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 1.68,
   "winter": 8,
   "summerHeat": 5,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 3,
   "culture": 3,
   "health": 1,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 9,
   "note": "Oil-patch wages; amenities lag them.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Midland, TX)",
   "slug": "midland-tx",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $287/yr (Midland, TX, pctile 11)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MIDLAND ODESSA, TX US (HDD 2367, CDD 2671)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 761,865 (MAF)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 1.0 stars (Midland, TX)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.5% pop 2020-2024 (Midland, TX, pctile 92)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Ogden",
   "s": "UT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 520,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 8,
   "note": "Wasatch access below SLC prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Ogden, UT)",
   "slug": "ogden-ut",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $396/yr (Weber, UT, pctile 28)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, OGDEN HINKLEY AP, UT US (HDD 5850, CDD 1051)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 13,543,570 (SLC)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Weber, UT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.5/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.0% pop 2020-2024 (Weber, UT, pctile 84)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Provo",
   "s": "UT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 548,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.57,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 10,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 8,
   "safe": 8,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Fastest-growing family metro in the Mountain West.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Provo, UT)",
   "slug": "provo-ut",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $437/yr (Utah, UT, pctile 34)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, SALT LAKE CITY INTL AP, UT US (nearest-station proxy) (HDD 5153, CDD 1419)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 455,219 (PVU)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 8 hospitals, 4 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.5 stars (Utah, UT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.9/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +12.6% pop 2020-2024 (Utah, UT, pctile 97)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Flagstaff",
   "s": "AZ",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 633,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.63,
   "winter": 3,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 5,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 3,
   "note": "Cool-mountain Arizona; small and pricey.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Flagstaff, AZ)",
   "slug": "flagstaff-az",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $905/yr (Coconino, AZ, pctile 77)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, FLAGSTAFF PULLIAM AP, AZ US (HDD 6745, CDD 144)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 79,081 (FLG)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Coconino, AZ)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 8.2/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.0% pop 2020-2024 (Coconino, AZ, pctile 40)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Yuma",
   "s": "AZ",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 282,
   "tax": 8,
   "propTax": 0.63,
   "winter": 9,
   "summerHeat": 1,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 5,
   "culture": 3,
   "health": 3,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 7,
   "note": "Sunniest city in America, literally.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Yuma, AZ)",
   "slug": "yuma-az",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $450/yr (Yuma, AZ, pctile 35)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, YUMA PROVING GROUND, AZ US (HDD 882, CDD 4502)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 85,227 (NYL)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.0 stars (Yuma, AZ)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.0/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.1% pop 2020-2024 (Yuma, AZ, pctile 91)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Las Cruces",
   "s": "NM",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 289,
   "tax": 5,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 7,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 7,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 7,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 5,
   "safe": 5,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "High-desert value near the Organs.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Las Cruces, NM)",
   "slug": "las-cruces-nm",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $747/yr (Do\u00f1a Ana, NM, pctile 66)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, LAS CRUCES 20 N, NM US (HDD 3592, CDD 1525)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 2,071,894 (ELP)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 5 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 2.3 stars (Dona Ana, NM)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +4.2% pop 2020-2024 (Do\u00f1a Ana, NM, pctile 80)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Grand Junction",
   "s": "CO",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 438,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.55,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 10,
   "note": "Western-slope Colorado without Front Range prices.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Grand Junction, CO)",
   "slug": "grand-junction-co",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $223/yr (Mesa, CO, pctile 4)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, GRAND JUNCTION WALKER FLD, CO US (HDD 5497, CDD 1233)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 270,935 (GJT)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Mesa, CO)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.4% pop 2020-2024 (Mesa, CO, pctile 75)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Idaho Falls",
   "s": "ID",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 413,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.67,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 6,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Yellowstone-corridor growth.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Idaho Falls, ID)",
   "slug": "idaho-falls-id",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $522/yr (Bonneville, ID, pctile 45)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, IDAHO FALLS FANNING FLD, ID US (HDD 7792, CDD 248)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 301,674 (IDA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.3 stars (Bonneville, ID)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.7/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +7.1% pop 2020-2024 (Bonneville, ID, pctile 91)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Eugene",
   "s": "OR",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 464,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 0.93,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 6,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 6,
   "health": 8,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 4,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Track-town green; Oregon taxes.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Eugene, OR)",
   "slug": "eugene-or",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $578/yr (Lane, OR, pctile 52)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, EUGENE MAHLON SWEET AP, OR US (HDD 4615, CDD 292)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 824,952 (EUG)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 4 hospitals, 3 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.3 stars (Lane, OR)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 11.1/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -0.5% pop 2020-2024 (Lane, OR, pctile 35)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Medford",
   "s": "OR",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 442,
   "tax": 4,
   "propTax": 0.93,
   "winter": 6,
   "summerHeat": 8,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 3,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 6,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Rogue Valley sun; wildfire smoke season.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Medford, OR)",
   "slug": "medford-or",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $547/yr (Jackson, OR, pctile 48)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MEDFORD ROGUE VLY AP, OR US (HDD 4203, CDD 908)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 503,733 (MFR)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Jackson, OR)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 10.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: -1.1% pop 2020-2024 (Jackson, OR, pctile 28)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Bellingham",
   "s": "WA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 622,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 5,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 9,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 5,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 8,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Between Seattle and Vancouver, sea and summit.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Bellingham, WA)",
   "slug": "bellingham-wa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $492/yr (Whatcom, WA, pctile 41)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, BELLINGHAM INTL AP, WA US (HDD 5110, CDD 75)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 266,703 (BLI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 1 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Whatcom, WA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +3.3% pop 2020-2024 (Whatcom, WA, pctile 74)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Olympia",
   "s": "WA",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 534,
   "tax": 9,
   "propTax": 0.87,
   "winter": 4,
   "summerHeat": 10,
   "walk": 5,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 5,
   "health": 5,
   "air": 9,
   "size": 2,
   "grow": 7,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 5,
   "note": "Capital-town Puget Sound at a discount.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Olympia, WA)",
   "slug": "olympia-wa",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $648/yr (Thurston, WA, pctile 58)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, OLYMPIA AP, WA US (HDD 5377, CDD 112)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 25,414,592 (SEA)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Thurston, WA)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 9.4/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +2.3% pop 2020-2024 (Thurston, WA, pctile 66)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Kalispell",
   "s": "MT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 654,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.74,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 10,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 4,
   "air": 6,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 10,
   "school": 7,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 4,
   "note": "Glacier's gateway; boomtown pricing.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Kalispell, MT)",
   "slug": "kalispell-mt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $724/yr (Flathead, MT, pctile 64)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, MISSOULA INTL AP, MT US (nearest-station proxy) (HDD 7514, CDD 306)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 503,816 (GPI)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 2 hospitals, 0 rated 4-5 star, avg 3.0 stars (Flathead, MT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.3/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +9.2% pop 2020-2024 (Flathead, MT, pctile 95)"
  },
  {
   "n": "Helena",
   "s": "MT",
   "region": "West",
   "price": 480,
   "tax": 6,
   "propTax": 0.74,
   "winter": 2,
   "summerHeat": 9,
   "walk": 4,
   "outdoors": 8,
   "culture": 4,
   "health": 7,
   "air": 4,
   "size": 1,
   "grow": 9,
   "school": 6,
   "safe": 7,
   "hazard": 6,
   "note": "Small-capital Montana calm.",
   "priceSource": "Zillow ZHVI 2026-06 (Helena, MT)",
   "slug": "helena-mt",
   "propTaxSource": "Tax Foundation state effective rate (owner-occupied)",
   "hazardSource": "FEMA NRI per-capita expected annual loss $491/yr (Lewis and Clark, MT, pctile 41)",
   "climateSource": "NOAA 1991-2020 normals, HELENA RGNL AP, MT US (HDD 7498, CDD 434)",
   "airSource": "FAA CY2024 enplanements: 101,591 (HLN)",
   "healthSource": "CMS Care Compare: 3 hospitals, 1 rated 4-5 star, avg 4.0 stars (Lewis and Clark, MT)",
   "walkSource": "EPA National Walkability Index, county block-group mean 7.8/20",
   "growSource": "Census county estimates: +5.5% pop 2020-2024 (Lewis and Clark, MT, pctile 86)"
  }
 ]
}